Kingsville Real Estate Listings and Information

Kingsville

Kingsville, Ontario

 
Kingsville
Town

Coat of arms
Nickname(s): Canada's Southernmost Town
Country Canada
Province Ontario
County Essex
Incorporated 1901
Government
• Mayor Nelson Santos
MP Jeff Watson (CONS)
MPP Bruce Crozier (LIB)
Area[1]
• Land 246.8 km2 (95.3 sq mi)
Population (2006)[1]
• Total 20,908
• Density 84.7/km2 (219.4/sq mi)
Time zone Eastern (EST) (UTC-5)
• Summer (DST) EDT (UTC-4)
Area code(s) 519 and 226
Website www.town.kingsville.on.ca

The Town of Kingsville is located in Essex County in southwestern Ontario, Canada, and is Canada's southernmost municipality with town status. According to the 2006 census, the population of Kingsville is 20,908.

History

Kingsville was incorporated as a town in 1901.

Geography

Kingsville is west of the Municipality of Leamington, south of the Town of Lakeshore and southeast of the Town of Essex and north of Lake Erie.

The geography of Kingsville is typical of most of Essex County. The terrain is generally flat, and consists of glacial drift which is a mixture of various rocks, sand and clay. The town is approximately 570 feet above sea level.

Communities

Climate

[hide]Climate data for Kingsville
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Record high °C (°F) 15
(59)
16
(61)
24.5
(76.1)
27
(81)
31
(88)
37.5
(99.5)
36.5
(97.7)
36
(97)
34.5
(94.1)
25
(77)
20
(68)
16
(61)
37.5
(99.5)
Average high °C (°F) −0.9
(30.4)
0.2
(32.4)
5.5
(41.9)
11.8
(53.2)
18.9
(66.0)
23.8
(74.8)
26.5
(79.7)
25.5
(77.9)
21.6
(70.9)
14.9
(58.8)
7.9
(46.2)
1.9
(35.4)
13.1
(55.6)
Daily mean °C (°F) −4.5
(23.9)
−3.7
(25.3)
1.4
(34.5)
7.3
(45.1)
14.2
(57.6)
19.5
(67.1)
22.1
(71.8)
21.2
(70.2)
17.3
(63.1)
10.8
(51.4)
4.6
(40.3)
−1.3
(29.7)
9.1
(48.4)
Average low °C (°F) −8.2
(17.2)
−7.4
(18.7)
−2.7
(27.1)
2.9
(37.2)
9.5
(49.1)
15.1
(59.2)
17.8
(64.0)
16.8
(62.2)
12.9
(55.2)
6.6
(43.9)
1.3
(34.3)
−4.5
(23.9)
5
(41)
Record low °C (°F) −29
(−20)
−26
(−15)
−22
(−8)
−13
(9)
−2
(28)
3.9
(39.0)
6
(43)
6
(43)
−0.6
(30.9)
−5
(23)
−11.5
(11.3)
−23
(−9)
−29
(−20)
Precipitation mm (inches) 62.5
(2.461)
59
(2.32)
78.1
(3.075)
83
(3.27)
73.7
(2.902)
82.4
(3.244)
75.9
(2.988)
80.5
(3.169)
86.2
(3.394)
63.7
(2.508)
76.4
(3.008)
73
(2.87)
894.4
(35.213
Demographics

Education

Kingsville has four elementary schools, Kingsville Public School, Jack Miner Public School, Ruthven Public School and St. John de Brebeuf Catholic Elementary School.

Kingsville District High School (KDHS) has a student population of roughly 600.

Attractions

Kingsville is home to the Jack Miner Bird Sanctuary. Jack Miner was awarded The Order of the British Empire (OBE) for his achievements in conservation in the British Empire. It was awarded June 23, 1943, by King George VI, as King of Canada. Jack Miner is considered "the father of the conservation movement on the continent".

Kingsville is home to Colasanti's Tropical Gardens which attracts people from all over Ontario. The gardens have many varieties of tropical plants and animals.

Sports

Kingsville is the home town of the Great Lakes Jr. C team Kingsville Comets. The town was among the top 5 places in Canada chosen for CBC's Kraft Hockeyville 2008, and finished in 2nd place in the competition with over 1.5 million votes.

Team Canada women's ice hockey player Meghan Agosta is from the Ruthven community in Kingsville. Agosta scored a hat trick on her birthday during the 2006 Winter Olympic games in Turin Italy.

Former major league baseball pitcher, Paul Quantrill, although born in London Ontario, grew up in Kingsville.

Kingsville Community Blog

All Kingsville Blog Posts

Explore Kingsville Neighbourhoods

Avg. List Price
  1. Cedar Beach
    $257,550
  2. Gosfield South/Arner
    $262,350
  3. Linden Beach
    $188,908
  4. Ruthven
    $11,432,143
  5. Seacliff
    $300,927

Local Market Experts

Browse Listings by Price Range