Connected To More
Signed in as . Sign Out.

Property Search

Search

Social Networking!

Social Networking!

 

Privacy Policy

Century 21 Action Power Team Ltd. recognizes that consumers have legitimate concerns about privacy with respect to the use and distribution of personal information.  It is our guarantee that we only collect information necessary to effectively market and sell the property of sellers, to locate, assess and qualify properties for buyers, and to otherwise provide professional and competent real estate services to clients and customers.

Protecting and ensuring the security of your personal information is our priority.

1. What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.  This does not include information that is publicly available such as a phone directory listing, your name, address and telephone number.

2. How do REALTORS collect personal information?

Most information will be obtained directly from you, the client.  REALTORS may also collect information from other sources such as credit bureaus and government agencies, as needed.  At the time information is collected, you will be told what uses will be made of it, and your consent to that collection and use will be obtained.

3. What do REALTORS do with my information?

Your information is used to facilitate the real estate transaction.  Effectively marketing your house involves advertising the property in any medium, including electronic media, and may also include disclosing property

information to other salespersons and prospective buyers.  If the listing is on MLS, the property information will be given to the Ottawa Real Estate Board, which operates this service.  The listing information will be distributed through the MLS system to any persons authorized to use the service (which may include other REALTORS, appraisers, government departments, and others) and may be marketed by the board in various media, including the Internet.  Property information, including sales data, is kept in the MLS database following the completion of the transaction and is available to users of the system for comparative market analysis and valuation purposes, as well as personal marketing.  Both current and historical data is essential to the operation of the MLS system and by placing your listing on the MLS system, you are agreeing to allow this ongoing use of listing and sales information.

4. How do I find out what personal information a REALTOR has about me?

You should be able to see your personal information held by a realty firm or real estate board by calling, writing, or visiting the organization in person.  There may be specific procedures you have to follow or forms you have to fill out.

5. Can I correct my personal information if it is wrong?

Yes, you can.  Contact the particular firm or association, explain the correction that you are requesting and why.  If you can show the information is inaccurate or incomplete, it will be corrected.

6. Is there a review process?

Yes.  If you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed, or if access to your personal information has been improperly denied, or if the company has refused to correct erroneous information, try to settle the matter directly with the firm.  If you’re still not satisfied, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at info@privcom.gc.ca or by calling 1-800-282-1376.

PRIVACY CODE

REALTORS abide by the Privacy Code of The Canadian Real Estate Association, which sets out the commitment of REALTORS and your rights regarding the privacy of your personal information.

Please Click Here for more information regarding The Canadian Real Estate Association Privacy Policy.