2013 - 2014 Markham Area Rep Hockey Try-outs

Rep Options

The representative or travel hockey season has just ended for some and the Spring try-outs mark the begining of the new season.

Markham residents have access to two boy rep teams that are operated in two different leagues. In addition, there is an all girls rep team that competes in an all girls league.

There is also the possibility that your child may be eligible to play for other teams outside of Markham as an "import" player. As a parent, you must assume responsibility for ensuring your child's eligibility. Please contact your preferred team and also familiarize yourself with the their leagues' regualtions and requirements.

Markham Waxers - OMHA (Ontario Minor Hockey Association)

The Waxers offer rep hockey (AAA, AA, A and AE) for boys and girls aged 8 to 17.

TeamDateTimeEndArena
Novice AAA 15-Apr-13 (Mon) 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Stouffville Clippers 1
Minor Atom AAA 15-Apr-13 (Mon) 7:15 PM 8:45 PM Stouffville Clippers 2
Peewee AAA 15-Apr-13 (Mon) 7:30 PM 9:00 PM Stouffville Clippers 1
Minor Bantam AAA 15-Apr-13 (Mon) 8:45 PM 10:15 PM Stouffville Clippers 2
Minor Midget AAA 15-Apr-13 (Mon) 9:00 PM 10:30 PM Stouffville Clippers 1
Atom AAA 16-Apr-13 (Tue) 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Peewee AAA 16-Apr-13 (Tue) 7:30 PM 9:00 PM Angus Glen West
Bantam AAA 16-Apr-13 (Tue) 9:00 PM 10:30 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Atom AAA 17-Apr-13 (Wed) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen East
Novice AAA 17-Apr-13 (Wed) 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Stouffville Clippers 1
Minor Midget AAA 17-Apr-13 (Wed) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Angus Glen East
Peewee AAA 17-Apr-13 (Wed) 7:30 PM 8:30 PM Stouffville Clippers 1
Minor Bantam AAA 17-Apr-13 (Wed) 8:30 PM 9:30 PM Stouffville Clippers 1
Atom AAA 18-Apr-13 (Thu) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Midget AAA 18-Apr-13 (Thu) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Peewee AAA 18-Apr-13 (Thu) 7:15 PM 8:15 PM Stouffville Pad B
Bantam AAA 18-Apr-13 (Thu) 8:15 PM 9:15 PM Stouffville Pad B
Novice AAA 19-Apr-13 (Fri) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen West
Atom AAA 19-Apr-13 (Fri) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Peewee AAA 19-Apr-13 (Fri) 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Angus Glen West
Bantam AAA 19-Apr-13 (Fri) 9:00 PM 10:00 PM Angus Glen West
Tyke A 20-Apr-13 (Sat) 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Angus Glen East
Minor Atom AAA 20-Apr-13 (Sat) 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Angus Glen East
Peewee AAA 20-Apr-13 (Sat) 11:00 AM 12:00 AM Angus Glen East
Minor Bantam AAA 20-Apr-13 (Sat) 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Angus Glen East
Atom AA 20-Apr-13 (Sat) 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Angus Glen East
Minor Bantam AA 20-Apr-13 (Sat) 2:30 PM 4:00 PM Angus Glen East
Peewee AA 20-Apr-13 (Sat) 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Angus Glen East
Bantam AA 20-Apr-13 (Sat) 5:30 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen East
Minor Midget AA 20-Apr-13 (Sat) 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Angus Glen East
Novice AA 21-Apr-13 (Sun) 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Angus Glen West
Minor Atom AA 21-Apr-13 (Sun) 10:30 AM 12:00 AM Angus Glen West
Minor Peewee AA 21-Apr-13 (Sun) 12:00 PM 1:30 PM Angus Glen West
Midget AA 21-Apr-13 (Sun) 5:00 PM 6:30 PM Angus Glen West
Peewee AA 21-Apr-13 (Sun) 6:30 PM 7:30 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Midget AA 21-Apr-13 (Sun) 7:30 PM 8:30 PM Angus Glen West
Novice AA 22-Apr-13 (Mon) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Peewee AA 22-Apr-13 (Mon) 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Bantam AA 22-Apr-13 (Mon) 9:00 PM 10:00 PM Angus Glen West
Midget AA 22-Apr-13 (Mon) 10:00 PM 11:00 PM Angus Glen West
Novice AA 23-Apr-13 (Tue) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen East
Minor Atom AA 23-Apr-13 (Tue) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen West
Atom AA 23-Apr-13 (Tue) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Angus Glen East
Peewee AA 23-Apr-13 (Tue) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Peewee AA 23-Apr-13 (Tue) 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Angus Glen East
Minor Bantam AA 23-Apr-13 (Tue) 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Angus Glen West
Bantam AA 23-Apr-13 (Tue) 9:00 PM 10:00 PM Angus Glen West
Midget AA 23-Apr-13 (Tue) 9:00 PM 10:00 PM Angus Glen East
Minor Atom AA 24-Apr-13 (Wed) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen East
Atom AA 24-Apr-13 (Wed) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Angus Glen East
Bantam AA 24-Apr-13 (Wed) 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Angus Glen East
Minor Midget AA 24-Apr-13 (Wed) 9:00 PM 10:00 PM Angus Glen East
Tyke A 25-Apr-13 (Thu) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen East
Novice A 26-Apr-13 (Fri) 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Bantam A 26-Apr-13 (Fri) 7:30 PM 9:00 PM Angus Glen West
Bantam A 26-Apr-13 (Fri) 9:00 PM 10:30 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Atom A 27-Apr-13 (Sat) 9:00 AM 10:30 AM Angus Glen West
Atom A 27-Apr-13 (Sat) 10:30 AM 12:00 AM Angus Glen West
Minor Peewee A 27-Apr-13 (Sat) 4:00 PM 5:30 PM Angus Glen West
Peewee A 27-Apr-13 (Sat) 5:30 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Midget A 27-Apr-13 (Sat) 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Angus Glen West
Novice A 28-Apr-13 (Sun) 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Angus Glen West
Minor Atom A 28-Apr-13 (Sun) 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Angus Glen West
Atom A 28-Apr-13 (Sun) 11:00 AM 12:00 AM Angus Glen West
Minor Peewee A 28-Apr-13 (Sun) 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Angus Glen West
Peewee A 28-Apr-13 (Sun) 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Bantam A 28-Apr-13 (Sun) 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Angus Glen West
Bantam A 28-Apr-13 (Sun) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Midget A 28-Apr-13 (Sun) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Angus Glen West
Novice A 29-Apr-13 (Mon) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Peewee A 29-Apr-13 (Mon) 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Angus Glen West
Bantam A 29-Apr-13 (Mon) 9:00 PM 10:00 PM Angus Glen West
Novice AE 30-Apr-13 (Tue) 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Atom A 30-Apr-13 (Tue) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Angus Glen East
Atom A 30-Apr-13 (Tue) 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Angus Glen East
Minor Bantam A 30-Apr-13 (Tue) 8:30 PM 9:30 PM Angus Glen West
Peewee A 30-Apr-13 (Tue) 9:00 PM 10:00 PM Angus Glen East
Minor Midget A 30-Apr-13 (Tue) 9:30 PM 10:30 PM Angus Glen West
Novice AE 01-May-13 (Wed) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Atom AE 01-May-13 (Wed) 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Angus Glen East
Minor Bantam AE 01-May-13 (Wed) 8:30 PM 10:00 PM Angus Glen East
Minor Atom AE 02-May-13 (Thu) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Peewee AE 02-May-13 (Thu) 7:00 PM 8:30 PM Angus Glen East
Bantam AE 02-May-13 (Thu) 8:30 PM 10:00 PM Angus Glen East
Atom AE 03-May-13 (Fri) 6:00 PM 7:30 PM Angus Glen East
Minor Peewee AE 03-May-13 (Fri) 7:30 PM 8:30 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Bantam AE 03-May-13 (Fri) 8:30 PM 9:30 PM Angus Glen West
Bantam AE 03-May-13 (Fri) 9:30 PM 10:30 PM Angus Glen West
Atom AE 04-May-13 (Sat) 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Angus Glen West
Peewee AE 04-May-13 (Sat) 5:00 PM 6:30 PM Angus Glen East
Peewee AE 05-May-13 (Sun) 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Angus Glen West
Minor Peewee Select 05-May-13 (Sun) 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Angus Glen West
Bantam Select 05-May-13 (Sun) 11:00 AM 12:00 AM Angus Glen West
Minor Midget Select 05-May-13 (Sun) 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Peewee Select 07-May-13 (Tue) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen West
Peewee Select 07-May-13 (Tue) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Bantam Select 07-May-13 (Tue) 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Angus Glen West
Bantam Select 07-May-13 (Tue) 9:00 PM 10:00 PM Angus Glen West
Peewee Select 08-May-13 (Wed) 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Bantam Select 08-May-13 (Wed) 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Angus Glen West
Minor Midget Select 08-May-13 (Wed) 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Angus Glen West

Tryout fee is $20. Please note that the schedule is subject to change.

Additional information is available at these websites:

http:www.waxers.com

http://www.omha.net/


Markham Islanders / Markham Majors - GTHL (Greater Toronto Hockey League)

All Tryouts are at the Thornhill Community Centre, 7755 Bayview (Bayview & John)
Tryouts Are $20.00 Per 1 Hour And $25.00 Per 1.5 Hours

AAA Tryouts - Monday April 15, 2013 to Friday April 19, 2013

AA Tryouts - Saturday April 20, 2013 to Wednesday April 24, 2013

A Tryouts - Thursday April 25, 2013 to Monday April 29, 2013

Additional information is available at these websites:

http://www.markhamislanders.com/

http://www.markhamislanders.com/

 

Markham Souffville Stars - LLFHL (Lower Lakes Female Hockey League)

The Markham-Stouffville Stars will be icing 16 rep teams for the 2013-2014 season.

All interested are invited to attend the open tryouts.

Non-SMGHA members must provide a “Permission to Skate” if coming from another Girls Association.    

1 hr tryouts are $10, 1.25 hr are $15 and 1.5hr tryouts are $20, run by Falcon Hockey.

TEAMS

TRYOUT #1

TRYOUT #2

TRYOUT #3

Novice B ( 2005 – 2006 )

Brian Knuff (905) 640-7014, cell 905-787-1156

brian.knuff@ycdsb.ca

Saturday April 13

1:15 to 2:15 PM   $10

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Sunday April 21

11:15am to 12:30 PM     $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Wednesday April 24

6:15 to 7:30 PM     $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Atom A( 2003 – 2004 )

Brad Morris (905)947-9925, cell 416-407-8054

brad.morris@ladiesfirsthockeyfoundation.com

Thursday April 11

6:00 to 7:15 PM   $15

Angus Glen East pad

Saturday April 13

2:15 to 3:30 PM   $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Sunday April 14

11:15am-12:45 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Atom BB( 2003 – 2004 )

Craig White   (905) 642-9688, cell 416-716-7422 ytee@sympatico.ca

Monday April 15

6:00 to 7:15 PM $15

Angus Glen East pad

Tuesday April 16

6:00 to 7:15 PM   $15

Angus Glen East pad

Wednesday April 17

6:15 to 7:30 PM   $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Atom B     ( 2003 – 2004 )

To be determined

dianne-white@sympatico.ca

Sunday April 21

12:30 to 1:45PM   $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Wednesday April 24

7:30 to 8:45 PM   $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Saturday April 27

1:15 to 2:30 PM   $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Peewee AA   ( 2001 – 2002 )

Mike Feasby (905) 640-0895, cell 416-587-9508

feaser19@hotmail.com

Wednesday April 10

6:15 to 7:30 PM   $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Friday April 12

7:15 to 8:45 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Saturday April 13

3:30 to 5:00 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Peewee A   ( 2001 – 2002 )

Greg Roberts (905) 642-6585, cell 416-801-9240

greg_roberts@dot-if.com

Sunday April 14

12:45 to 2:15 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Monday April 15

7:15 to 8:30 PM   $15

Angus Glen East pad

Wednesday April 17

7:30 to 8:45 PM   $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Peewee BB/B   ( 2001 – 2002 )

Dave Howe (647) 212-4527

dhowe@metaldoorltd.com

Thursday April 18

6:00 to 7:15 PM   $15

Angus Glen East pad

Sunday April 21

3:15 to 4:45 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Monday April 22

7:15 to 8:15 PM   $10

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Bantam AA( 1999 - 2000)

Greg Sasaki (647) 449-6302

greg_mary.sasaki@rogers.com

Wednesday April 10

7:30 to 8:45 PM   $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Thursday April 11

7:15 to 8:30 PM   $15

Angus Glen East pad

Saturday April 13

5:00 to 6:30 PM $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Bantam A( 1999 - 2000 )

Michael Ford (905) 472-7276, Cell (416) 318-7208

michael.ford@scotiabank.com

Sunday April 14

2:15 to 3:45 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Tuesday April 16

7:15 to 8:30 PM   $15

Angus Glen East pad

Thursday April 18

7:15 to 8:30 PM   $15

Angus Glen East pad

Bantam B( 1999 - 2000 )

Larry Fockler (905) 640-2873

larryfockler@hotmail.com

Sunday April 21

1:45 to 3:15 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Monday April 22

8:15 to 9:15 PM   $10

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Friday April 26

7:15 to 8:45 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Midget AA( 1996 – 1998 )

Scott Bullock (416) 697-7239 cell

sdbullock@rogers.com

Wednesday April 10

8:45 to 10:15 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Thursday April 11

8:30 to 10:00 PM   $20

Angus Glen East pad

Friday April 12

8:45 to 10:15 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Midget A( 1996 – 1998 )

Craig McMunn (905) 505-2395 cell

craig@mcmunnandcompany.ca

Saturday April 13

6:30 to 8:00 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Sunday April 14

3:45 to 5:00 PM   $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Monday April 15

8:30 to 10:00 PM   $20

Angus Glen East pad

Midget BB( 1996 – 1998 )

Jim McAughey (905) 642-9533, cell 416-727-3528

jimmcaughey@hotmail.com

Tuesday April 16

8:30 to 10:00 PM   $20

Angus Glen East pad

Wednesday April 17

8:45 to 10:15 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Sunday April 21

4:45 to 6:15 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Midget B( 1996 – 1998 )

Randy Armstrong (416) 795-5153 cell

randy_armstrong@rogers.com

Monday April 22

9:15 to 10:15 PM   $10

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Wednesday April 24

8:45 to 10:15 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Friday April 26

8:45 to 10:15 PM   $20

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Intermediate A     (1992 & younger)

Brent Davies (647) 628-7248

msintastars@hotmail.com

Saturday April 13

8:00 to 9:15 PM   $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Sunday April 14

5:00 to 6:15 PM $15

Stouffville – Clippers # 2

Thursday April 18

8:30 to 10:00 PM   $20

Angus Glen East pad

SENIOR A – TRYOUTS IN SEPTEMBER

 

http://www.smgha.com/league.php?scriptName=HOME&leagueID=14761

http://www.llfhl.ca/

There are no comments

Thank you! Your comment has been submitted and is awaiting approval.

Donald Lum

Donald Lum

Sales Representative
CENTURY 21 Leading Edge Realty Inc., Brokerage*
Contact Me