Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement

1 Introduction

The privacy of individuals connected with our business, including our customers, clients, contractor employees and independent contractors, has always been of great importance to CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., Keeping personal information in strict confidence is a cornerstone of our business.  Regardless of how the range of products and services we offer to our customers expands, we will always strive to protect the privacy of personal information, subject to any consent an individual has provided for its use.

2 Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement

This policy describes the principles on which CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc. will protect the privacy of personal information.  The policy is based on the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.  This policy is part of CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc.’s commitment to ensure that all personal information of individuals in its possession is protected and used in accordance with the law.  Privacy laws are evolving, and therefore this policy is subject to change.

Personal Information is any information about an identifiable person, other than the name, title, business address and business telephone number of a person.  It includes such things as a person’s home address, date of birth, and social insurance number.  With respect to customers, such information is collected primarily in connection with services and products provided by CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., Independent Contractors and Employees may be asked to provide such information to CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., in connection with matters relating to their employment.  In all cases, CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and the integrity of their personal information.

3 Accountability

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc. is responsible for personal information under its control, including any personal information disclosed to third parties for handling or administrative purposes. CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc. has designated Constantine Isslamow as its Privacy Coordinator who is accountable for compliance with this Policy and with privacy legislation.

With respect to personal information that has been transferred to a third party for processing, CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will use contractual or other means, which may include the examination of such third party’s practices with respect to personal information, to safeguard personal information while it is being handled by a third party.

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will implement internal guidelines and practices to give effect to this Policy, including:       

Establishing procedures to protect personal information;     

Establishing procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;           

Developing information to explain CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc.’s policies and procedures; and Training staff, independent contractors and communicating to them the information about CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc.’s policies and procedures.

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc, will implement practices to effectively monitor compliance with this policy, including the appointment of a Privacy Coordinator and regular privacy compliance reviews.

4 Identifying the Purposes for which Personal Information is collected

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified by CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc, at or before the time the information is collected, unless such purposes are obvious.

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc, will ensure that the purposes for which personal information is collected and the way in which the information may be used are clear to the individual.  In some cases, the purpose will be clear from the context of the interaction, in other circumstances, a written or verbal explanation may be required.

Our online forms and/or surveys may ask you for your contact information (such as your E-mail address).   We use contact data from my forms and surveys to send you information about our company or our services.  Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary. 

You may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below. It will never be shared with anyone other than other members on the CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., team or other agents in areas that may be of interest to you.

Since we have a large brokerage in Peterborough with over 90 Sales Representatives & Brokers, you are giving us permission and absolute authority that your email address and all other particulars may be passed along to them.  Any other personal information collected, such as your email address, name, purchase price range, areas of interest, mortgage details, purchase date, etc. will be held in the strictest of confidence and this information will never be passed on to anyone, except for other members in our office.

From time to time, we may send you an e-mail newsletter, real estate market update or other real estate related information.   You may e-mail or phone us using the contact information below to request that we stop sending your any information.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor.

This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.

You can view homes and listings for sale in Peterborough and the Kawartha Lakes Region @ www.goldpost.com & www.c21.ca/unitedrealty

You can call the following telephone number: 705-743-4444

This site contains links to other sites such as page counters, banners and graphics and other real estate and non-real estate related reciprocal link websites. www.goldpost.com & www.c21.ca/unitedrealty cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other such Web sites, please read their policy first.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact:

Constantine Isslamow, Broker of Record

CENTURY 21 UNITED REALTY INC, United Realty Inc., Brokerage

387 George Street South

Peterborough Ontario.

K9J 6Y8

5 Consent

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc, will not collect, use or disclose the personal information of a person without the individual’s knowledge and consent, except in certain limited circumstances permitted by law, such as in connection with the breach of an agreement or a law.

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc, will obtain consent, either express or implied, for the use or disclosure of personal information at the time of the collection of the information. In certain circumstances, consent with respect to use or disclosure will be sought after the information has been collected but before use, particularly if CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc, wants to use the information for a purpose not previously identified to the individual.

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc, is committed to obtaining meaningful consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. To achieve this aim, the purposes for which the information will be used, if not obvious, will be explained in such a manner that the individual can reasonably understand how the information will be used or disclosed.

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc, will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, unreasonably require an individual to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information beyond what is required in the circumstances.

The way in which CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc, seeks consent may vary, depending on the circumstances and the type of information collected. In determining the type of consent that may be required, CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc, will consider the nature of the information, the use to which the information will be put, applicable laws and the type of interaction in which the information is provided.

Consent may be express or implied, given orally, electronically or in writing and provided by an action or inaction.  Consent may be given through a legally appointed representative or a legal guardian. 

For example: Implied consent will be provided in circumstances where it is clear that the collection and use of the information is required for a specific purpose.  For example, Agreement to Purchase and Sale, certain basic information will be collected from the customer and this will constitute implied consent for CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc, to use that information for the purpose of processing the sale.

An individual, subject to legal or contractual limitations, may withdraw his or her consent at any time on sufficient notice to CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc. Withdrawal of consent may result in CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc. becoming unable to provide or continue to provide the person with certain services, products or benefits, and the individual will be given notice of the implications of the withdrawal of his or her consent. 

6 Limits on the Collection of Personal Information  

The collection of personal information by CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc. will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc,. At all times, CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc, will collect personal information by fair and lawful means. (i.e. emails, Social Insurance Numbers, FINTRAC)

It is possible that CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc. may, with the consent of an individual, collect and use information about that individual from a third party. For instance, credit check for lending institutions.

7 Limits on the Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information      

Personal information will not be used or disclosed by CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc. for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law.  Personal information will be retained only as long as reasonably necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by law. When personal information is discarded, it will be done in an appropriate manner (e.g. Shredding).

8 Accuracy of Personal Information held by Brokerage

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc.will make reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information of individuals is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will make reasonable efforts to obtain information from individuals in order to update information on hand if required to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected.  Once informed by a person that personal information held by CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., about them is inaccurate, CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will update the information as soon as possible. 

9 Safeguarding Personal Information            

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will protect personal information by the use of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will employ security safeguards that will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held.

The nature of the safeguards used by CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected, the amount, distribution, and format of the information, and the method of storage of the information. More sensitive information will be safeguarded by a higher level of protection.

The methods of protection used by CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will include:

Physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;

Organizational measures, for example limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis; and

Technological measures, for example, the use of passwords and encryption.

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will ensure that its employees and independent contractors who are in contact with personal information are trained in the appropriate protection of personal information and that they are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.   Employees and independent contractors are required to abide by this Policy.

If personal information is disclosed to third parties for the purpose of processing or another administrative purpose, CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the third party uses safeguards to protect personal information which are comparable to those used by CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc,. 

10 Openness

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will make available to individuals’ information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., is open about the policy it has to ensure the protection of personal information. 

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will make this information readily available to individuals. The information will be made available in a form that is generally understandable.

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., may make information on its policies and practices available in a variety of ways, depending on the nature of the service or product being provided and the nature of the personal information. 

11 Individual Access to Personal Information          

Upon the receipt by CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., of a written request, an individual will be informed, within a reasonable time following such request, of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information.

In certain limited circumstances, as permitted by law, certain information, such as that collected and held in the context of an investigation of the breach of a law or a contract, will not be disclosed to the individual. CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., has established procedures for an individual to follow in order to access their personal information.    

Subject to applicable laws, upon receipt of a written request from an individual, CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will inform him or her whether or not CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., holds personal information about the individual and make reasonable efforts to indicate the source of the information. In addition, CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will, upon written request, provide a summary of the use that has been made or is being made of this information.   

An individual may be required to provide sufficient information to permit CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information. The information provided will only be used for this purpose. Upon receipt of a written request, CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will provide an individual the identities of third parties to which it may have disclosed personal information about the individual and the purpose for which the information may have been disclosed to the third party.       

If an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information held by CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will amend the information as required. Where appropriate, the amended information will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., may decline to provide an individual access to his or her information in accordance with applicable laws.  If such a refusal is made, CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., will inform the individual of the reasons why such access has been denied, except when CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., is prohibited from doing so by law.

12 Complaints and Questions

A person about whom personal information is kept may challenge CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., concerning its compliance with this Policy.  

Complaints and questions regarding CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc.,’s compliance with this Policy may be made in writing to 387 George Street South, P.O. Box 178, Peterborough Ontario. K9J 6Y8 Attn: Privacy Coordinator.

CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., has procedures in place to receive and respond to inquiries or complaints about this Policy and its practices relating to the handling of personal information.

If an individual is not satisfied with a response by CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc., to a complaint or is otherwise not satisfied with CENTURY 21 United Realty Inc.’s policies and practices with respect to its handling of personal information, a complaint may be made to the Broker of Record, to the provincial privacy commissioner of the province where the personal information of the individual is kept, or to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, 1-800-282-1376. More information can be obtained at the federal privacy commissioner’s website, https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

Communities

Cities
Kawartha Lakes

Overview The Kawartha Lakes are a chain of lakes forming the upper watershed of Trent River. The region, which is named after the lakes, is in Peterborough ...

Peterborough

Overview Located approximately one hour from Toronto, the city of Peterborough is situated on the Trent-Severn Waterway in the heart of the Kawarthas. ...

Buckhorn

Overview Located in the Municipality of Trent Lakes, Buckhorn is a hamlet community situated at the Southern tip of the beautiful Canadian Shield. Like ...

Buckhorn Lake

Buckhorn Lake is a lake in the townships of Galway-Cavendish and Harvey and Smith–Ennismore–Lakefield in Peterborough County, Ontario, Canada, ...

Neighbourhoods
Lindsay

Welcome to the Town of  Lindsay, formerly the village of "Purdy's Mills" and widely considered the "Gateway to the Kawartha Lakes"!  ...

Bobcaygeon

Welcome to the village of Bobcaygeon, or " swallow rapids" as the first peoples of this region would refer to it as.  Situated on three ...

Fenelon Falls

Welcome to the wonderful village of Fenelon Falls!  Commonly refered to as the "Jewel of the Kawartha" the village rests on a series of ...

Little Britain

Little Britain is located on lots 15 and 16 , between concession 4 and 5 of Mariposa County. The four corners sit just west of the junction point between ...

North End

Overview Located approximately one hour from Toronto, the city of Peterborough is situated on the Trent-Severn Waterway in the heart of the Kawarthas. ...

Valentia

Valentia is a hamlet located in the former Township of Mariposa, City of Kawartha Lakes. Settlement of this area began in the early 1800's and by the 1850's ...

Oakwood

Oakwood is a quaint village in the Kawartha Lakes region known from the mighty oak trees that once covered it's fertile soil.  Today, it is a strong ...

Bolsover

Bolsover is a quaint community located on the shores of Canal Lake and County Road 48 in the north western portion of The City of Kawartha Lakes. Canal ...

Omemee

Omemee is a community within the city of Kawartha Lakes, Ontario, Canada, formerly known as Victoria County. Omemee is one of the major communities in ...

Bethany

Bethany is an unincorporated village in the Canadian province of Ontario, within the single-tier municipality of Kawartha Lakes. Bethany is centred on ...